Personal Data Protection

BNP Paribas, in Canada (hereafter the “Bank”) take very seriously the protection of personal information.

Accountability for personal information

The Bank makes efforts to protect the personal information under its management. The Bank has therefore designated the Privacy officer who is responsible for protecting privacy and surveys the Bank’s overall practice related to personal information. The employees of the Bank are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information they collect, process and disclose for processing purposes.

Identifying Purposes of the Collection

The purposes for which personal information are collected are identified by the Bank before the time the information is collected. The Bank collects information required in the conduct of its business, and to comply with regulatory statutory requirements, among other things, financing and banking statutory requirements. The purpose of collection may vary according to financial services requested or the customer type, however it usually consists in verifying the identity of its customers or the representatives of its customers. The Bank also collects personal information required to manage its employment relationship with employees.

Consent for the collection, use, or disclosure

The regulation stipulates the circumstances under which personal information can be collected, used, or disclosed without the consent of the individual. For example, the Bank may be required to disclose personal information to the Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada (“FINTRAC”) for the detection and prevention of money laundering, fraud and terrorist financing activities. Otherwise, the Bank ensures that the interested party gives its consent, for the disclosure or the use of its personal information.

Limiting Collection

The Bank will only collect personal information necessary for the purposes of its business or when it is required by the law.

Use of personal information

The Bank retains personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the collection purposes which retention period may vary according to the service provided, the type of information and the statutory requirements. The Bank has procedures in place regarding the destruction of the personal information and of the personal information that are no longer required by the Bank. In order to assign some activities or to better manage the relationship with its customers and its employees the Bank may disclose some information it possesses to third parties, including subsidiaries or entities of BNP Paribas, which may be located outside Canada. In the latter case, personal information handled by such entity may be subject to applicable foreign rules, which may require its disclosure. The Bank requires that such third parties have adopted sufficient measures related to protection of personal information.

Accuracy

If the Bank must make a decision about an individual, it ensures that the personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. It is the responsibility of any individual in relation with the Bank to provide the latter with any change to its personal information.

Safeguards

The Bank makes efforts to protect personal information by security safeguards. The Bank has implemented physical, organizational and technological measures to protect personal information against loss, theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Request related to personal information

Any individual can request information about the Bank’s policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. In accordance, a written request may be addressed to the Privacy officer of the Bank relating the personal information it has in its possession, the use of it and the possibility for this individual to have access to such information. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Access to personal information may be restricted in certain circumstances, among other things; it may be protected for trade secret, by law, the Bank obligations under the confidentiality agreement with third parties or professional secrecy.

Reasonable charges may be requested from the requestor if specific services are requested, such as a transcript or provision of the information in a particular format. Any request dealing with the protection of personal information shall be submitted in writing to the Privacy officer, who will review and process a request or complaint.

Privacy officer

Jean-Philppe.Cadot@ca.bnpparibas.com
2001 Robert Bourassa, suite 900, Montréal, Québec, H3A 2A6
Fax: 514-228-3875

The Bank will do its best effort to answer any request within thirty (30) days of their receipt. If additional time is required to process a request, the Bank will inform the requestor. After having communicated with the Privacy officer, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada may be contacted.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Telephone: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: 819-994-5424
30 Victoria Street, Gatineau (Quebec) K1A 1H3
Web Site: http://www.priv.gc.ca